PJFF Festival Archive

 

37th Season: 2017-2018

PJFF CineMondays 2018

April 9 – May 14

PJFF37

November 4 – 19, 2017


36th Season: 2016-2017

PJFF CineMondays 2017

March 20 – May 8, 2017

PJFF36

November 5 – 19, 2016


35th Season: 2015-2016

PJFF CineMondays 2016

March 28 – May 23, 2016

 

Spring 2016 Special Event

PJFF35

November 7 – 21, 2015

PJFF35 Pre-Fest

October 10 – 12, 2015


34th Season: 2014-15

PJFF CineMondays 2015

March 23 – May 4, 2015

PJFF34

November 1 – 15, 2014

PJFF34 Bonus Film

PJFF34 Encore: Hanna’s Journey

PJFF34 Pre-Fest

September 27 – 29, 2014


33rd Season: 2013-14

PJFF CineMondays 2014

March 10 – April 28, 2014

PJFF33

November 2 – 16, 2013

PJFF33 Pre-Fest

October 13 – 16, 2013


PJFF32

Fall Festival: November 3-18, 2012
Docs & Dialogue: January 7-February 4, 2013
New Filmmakers Weekend: April 20-21, 2013

  • All In (La suerte en tus manos) (Daniel Burman | Argentina | 2012)
  • B-Boy (Lisa Cohen | USA | 2011)
  • Circus Kids (Alexandra Lipsitz | USA/Israel | 2010)
  • The Day I Saw Your Heart (Jennifer Devoldère | France | 2011)
  • Deaf Jam (Judy Lieff | USA | 2011)
  • Downtown Express (David Grubin | USA | 2011)
  • Free Men (Ismaël Ferroukhi | France | 2011)
  • Hava Nagila (The Movie) (Roberta Grossman | USA | 2012)
  • How to Re-Establish a Vodka Empire (Dan Edelstyn | UK | 2012)
  • Joanna (Feliks Falk | Poland | 2010)
  • Joe Papp in Five Acts (Tracie Holder and Karen Thorsen | USA | 2010)
  • Kaddish for a Friend (Leo Kashin | Germany | 2010)
  • Life in Stills (Tamar Tal | Israel | 2011)
  • The Lying Game (L’infiltré) (Giacomo Battiato | France | 2011)
  • Mendelsohn’s Incessant Visions (Duki Dror | Israel | 2011)
  • My Dad Is Baryshnikov (Moy papa Baryshnikov) (Dmitry Povolotsky | Russia | 2011)
  • Not Your Time (Jay Kamen | USA | 2010)
  • OC87 (Bud Clayman, Glenn Holsten and Scott Johnston | USA | 2010)
  • Omar Killed Me (Roschdy Zem | Morocco/France | 2011)
  • Orbit (Jessica Dorfman | USA | 2011)
  • Room 514 (Sharon Bar-Ziv | Israel | 2012)
  • Six Million and One (David Fisher | Israel/Austria/Germany | 2011)
  • Soldier/Citizen (Silvina Landsmann | Israel | 2012)
  • Sorry, Rabbi (Mark Slutsky | Canada | 2011)
  • Strange Fruit (Joel Katz | USA | 2002)
  • White: A Memoir in Color (Joel Katz | USA | 2012)
  • Woody Before Allen (Masha Vasyukova | Russia | 2012)

PJFF31

Fall Festival: November 5-19, 2011
Docs & Dialogue: January 9-February 6, 2012
Film Connects: February 12, 2012
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 17-19, 2012
upStarts: An Evening of Jewish Shorts: May 5, 2012

  • Berlin ’36 (Kaspar Heidelbach | Germany | 2009)
  • Crime After Crime (Yoav Potash | USA | 2011)
  • Eichmann’s End (Raymond Ley | Germany | 2010)
  • Grandmothers (Avos) (Michael Wahrmann | Brazil | 2009)
  • Grandpa Looked Like William Powell (David B. Levy | USA | 2010)
  • I Miss You (Te Extraño) (Fábian Hofman | Argentina/Mexico | 2010)
  • Inventing Our Lives: The Kibbutz Experiment (Toby Perl Freilich | USA/Israel | 2010)
  • Invisible (Lo Roim Alaich) (Michal Aviad | Israel | 2011)
  • Jews and Baseball: An American Love Story (Peter Miller | USA |2010)
  • Just Like Home (Alexander Gentelev | Israel/Russia | 2009)
  • Little Rose (Różyczka) (Jan Kidawa-Błoński | Poland | 2010)
  • The Lives and Times of Abraham Kahn (Yaron Dahan | Israel | 2009)
  • Louder Than a Bomb (Greg Jacobs and Jon Siskel | USA | 2010)
  • My Best Enemy (Mein Bester Feind) (Wolfgang Murnberger | Germany | 2010)
  • My So-Called Enemy (Lisa Gossels | USA | 2010)
  • Nicky’s Family (Matej Minac | Cambodia/Czech Republic/Israel/Slovakia/UK/USA | 2011)
  • On Leave (Regila) (Asat Saban | Israel | 2011)
  • Prisoner of Her Past (Gordon Quinn | USA | 2010)
  • Remembrance (Die Verlorene Zeit) (Anna Justice | Germany | 2011)
  • Restoration (Boker Tov Adon Fidelman) (Yossi Madmoni | Israel | 2011)
  • The Round Up (La Rafle) (Rose Bosch | France/Germany/Hungary | 2010)
  • Seltzer Works (Jessica Edwards | USA | 2010)
  • Starring David (David de Ster) (Ester Gould | Netherlands | 2010)
  • Strangers No More (Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon | USA | 2010)
  • To Kill a Bumble Bee (Laharog Devora) (Tal Granit and Sharon Maymon | Israel | 2009)
  • Transparent Black (Shakor Shakuf) (Roni Geffen | Israel | 2010)
  • Where I Stand: the Hank Greenspun Story (Scott Goldstein | USA | 2008)

PJFF30

Fall Festival: November 6-21, 2010
Docs & Dialogue: January 10-February 7, 2011
New Filmmakers Weekend: April 9-11, 2011

  • Against the Tide (Richard Trank | USA | 2009)
  • Ahead of Time (Robert Richman | USA/Israel | 2009)
  • Ajami (Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani | Germany/Israel | 2009)
  • Amos Oz: The Nature of Dreams (Yonathan Zur | Israel | 2009)
  • Anita (Marcos Carnevale | Argentina | 2009)
  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi | USA/UK | 2009)
  • Breaking Upwards (Daryl Wein | USA | 2009)
  • The Clown and the Führer (Eduard Cortés | Spain | 2007)
  • Eli & Ben (Ori Ravid | Israel | 2008)
  • Gainsbourg (Joann Sfar | France/USA | 2010)
  • Holy Rollers (Kevin Asch | USA | 2010)
  • In Search of Memory (Petra Seeger | Germany/USA | 2008)
  • The Infidel (Josh Appiganesi | UK | 2010)
  • Killing Kasztner (Gaylen Ross | USA | 2008)
  • The Klezmatics: On Holy Ground (Erik Greenberg Anjou | Germany/Hungary/Israel/Poland/USA | 2010)
  • Mary and Max (Adam Elliot | Australia | 2009)
  • A Matter of Size (Sharon Maymon and Erez Tadmor | Israel/France/Germany | 2009)
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg & the Pentagon Papers (Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith | USA | 2009)
  • Nora’s Will (Mariana Chenillo | Mexico | 2008)
  • Phyllis and Harold (Cindy Kleine | USA | 2008)
  • Protektor (Marek Najbrt | Czech Republic/Germany | 2009)
  • Saviors in the Night (Ludi Boeken | France/Germany | 2009)
  • Simon Konianski (Micha Wald | France/Belgium/Canada | 2009)
  • Yolki Palki (Alexander Gentelev | Israel | 2007)

PJFF29

Fall Festival: October 24-November 14, 2009
Docs & Dialogue: January 11-February 15, 2010
New Filmmakers Weekend: May 1-3, 2010

  • $9.99 (Tatia Rosenthal | Israel/Australia | 2008)
  • Arab Labor (Ron Ninio | Israel | 2006)
  • B-2247: A Granddaughter’s Understanding (Sara Greenberg | USA | 2009)
  • Beautiful Hills of Brooklyn (Ragnar Freidank | USA | 2008)
  • The Beetle (Yishai Orian | Israel | 2008)
  • Being Jewish in France (Yves Jeuland | France | 2007)
  • The Brothers Warner (Cass Warner | USA | 2008)
  • Circumcise Me (David Blumenfeld and Matthew Kalman | USA | 2007)
  • Darling! The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (Julian Shaw | Australia | 2007)
  • The Deal (Steven Schachter | Canada/USA | 2008)
  • The Fire Within: Jews in the Amazonian Rainforest (Lorry Salcedo Mitrani | Peru | 2008)
  • Fugitive Pieces (Jeremy Podeswa | Canada/Greece | 2007)
  • The Gift to Stalin (Rustem Abdrashitov | Kazakhstan/Russia/Poland/Israel | 2008)
  • Gruber’s Journey (Radu Gabrea | Hungary/Romania | 2008)
  • Hag: The Story of the Hasidic Actors’ Guild (Yisrael Lifschutz | USA | 2008)
  • Heart of Stone (Beth Toni Kruvant | USA | 2009)
  • Inheritance (James Moll | USA | 2006)
  • La Cámara Oscura (María Victoria Menis | Argentina | 2008)
  • The Little Traitor (Lynn Roth | Israel/USA | 2007)
  • Look Into My Eyes (Naftaly Gliksberg | Israel | 2008)
  • Milton Glaser: To Inform and Delight (Wendy Keyes | USA | 2009)
  • Nuremberg: The Nazis Face Their Crimes (Christian Delage | France | 2006)
  • Nymphs in the Mist (Yoram Sachs | Israel | 2007)
  • Off and Running (Nicole Opper | USA | 2009)
  • Shadows in Paradise: Hitler’s Exiles in Hollywood (Peter Rosen | USA | 2008)
  • Shmul Kaplan (Michael Wong | USA | 2008)
  • Sketches of Frank Gehry (Sydney Pollack | USA/Germany | 2005)
  • Srugim (Laizy Shapira and Eliezer Shapiro | Israel | 2008)
  • Tickling Leo (Jeremy Davidson | USA | 2009)
  • A Touch Away (Ron Ninio | Israel | 2006)
  • Two Lives Plus One (Idit Cebula | France | 2007)
  • Villa Jasmin (Férid Boughedir | France | 2008)
  • The Wave (Dennis Gansel | Germany | 2008)
  • The Wedding Song (Karin Albou | France/Tunisia | 2008)
  • William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe (Emily and Sarah Kunstler | USA | 2009)
  • Wrestling with Angels: Playwright Tony Kushner (Freida Lee Mock | USA | 2006)

PJFF28

Opening Weekend: November 1-3, 2008
Docs & Dialogue: November 17, 2008-April 6, 2009
Sports Weekend: December 6-7, 2008
French Weekend: January 10-12, 2009
Documentary Weekend: February 7-9, 2009
American Weekend: February 28-March 2, 2009
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 21-23, 2009
Closing Weekend: April 18-19, 2009

  • 888-Go-Kosher (Lauren Shweder Biel | USA | 2007)
  • Amos Oz (Stelios Charalampopoulos | Greece | 2008)
  • Anne and the Reverend (Anne et Le Révérend) (François Uzan | France | 2008)
  • Arranged (Diane Crespo and Stefan C. Schaefer | USA | 2007)
  • At Home in Utopia (Michal Goldman | USA | 2008)
  • Black Over White (Tomer Heymann | Israel | 2007)
  • Constantine’s Sword (Oren Jacoby | USA | 2007)
  • Emotional Arithmetic (Paolo Barzman | Canada | 2007)
  • Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts (Scott Hicks | USA | 2007)
  • Holy Land Hardball (Brett Rapkin and Erik Kesten | USA | 2008)
  • In a Dream (Jeremiah Zagar | USA | 2008)
  • Jerusalem Is Proud to Present (Nitzan Gilady | Israel | 2007)
  • The Kiddush Man (Yitz Brilliant | USA | 2008)
  • Like Your Father (Comme Ton Père) (Marco Carmel | France | 2007)
  • Love Comes Lately (Jan Schütte | Germany/Austria | 2007)
  • Max Baer’s Last Right Hook (Avida Livny | Israel | 2006)
  • Max Minsky and Me (Anna Justice | Germany | 2007)
  • My Father My Lord (David Volach | Israel | 2007)
  • Noodle (Ayelet Menahemi | Israel | 2007)
  • Orthodox Stance (Jason Hutt | USA | 2007)
  • Outside the Box (Lacey Schwartz | USA | 2009)
  • Praying with Lior (Ilana Tratchman | USA | 2007)
  • Refusenik (Laura Bialis | USA | 2007)
  • A Secret (Un Secret) (Claude Miller | France | 2007)
  • The Secrets (Avi Nesher | Israel | 2007)
  • Strangers (Guy Nattiv | Israel | 2007)
  • Surfwise (Doug Pray | USA | 2008)
  • A Trip to Prague (Neil Ira Needleman | USA | 2006)
  • Two Ladies (Dans La Vie) (Philippe Faucon | Canada | 2007)

PJFF27

Opening Weekend: November 10-12, 2007
Docs & Dialogue: November 19, 2007-April 14, 2008
Israeli Weekend: December 15, 2007-February 11, 2008
Music Weekend: January 19-21, 2008
French Weekend: March 1-May 5, 2008
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 22-24, 2008

  • Aviva My Love (Shemi Zarhin | Israel | 2006)
  • Bad Faith (Mauvaise Foi) (Roschdy Zem | France/Belgium | 2006)
  • Beethoven’s Hair (Larry Weinstein | Canada/UK/Czech Republic | 2005)
  • Code Name: Bayonet (Ron Maiberg | Israel | 2006)
  • Enough (Zoe Greenberg | USA | 2007)
  • Family Hero (Le héros de la famille) (Thierry Klifa | France | 2006)
  • The First Basket (David Vyorst | USA | 2007)
  • Gorgeous! (Comme t’y es belle!) (Lisa Alessandrin | UK/Luxembourg/France/Belgium | 2006)
  • A Hebrew Lesson (David Ofek and Ron Rotem | Israel | 2006)
  • A Hero in Heaven (Sally Mitlas | USA | 2007)
  • Ilona, Upstairs (Melissa Hammel | USA | 2006)
  • In Treatment (Hagai Levy | Israel | 2005)
  • Judy Toll: The Funniest Woman You’ve Never Heard Of (Gary Toll | USA | 2006)
  • Knowledge Is the Beginning (Paul Smaczny | Germany | 2006)
  • Love and Dance (Eitan Anner | Israel | 2006)
  • Making Trouble: Three Generations of Funny Jewish Women (Rachel Talbot | USA | 2007)
  • My Mexican Shivah (Alejandro Springall | Mexico | 2006)
  • Spielberg on Spielberg (Richard Schickel | USA | 2006)
  • Stealing Klimt (Jane Chablani and Martin Smith | UK | 2006)
  • Two Hands (Nathaniel Kahn | USA | 2006)
  • Unsettled (Adam Hootnick | USA | 2006)
  • West Bank Story (Ari Sandel | USA | 2005)
  • The Year My Parents Went on Vacation (Cao Hamburger | Brazil | 2006)

PJFF26

Opening Weekend, November 4-6, 2006
Docs & Dialogue: November 20, 2006-March 12, 2007
Swedish Weekend: January 27-March 12, 2007
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 24-April 16, 2007
French Weekend: April 21-May 7, 2007

  • Blues by the Beach (Joshua Faudem | USA/Israel | 2005)
  • California Shmeer (Alan H. Rosenberg | USA | 2006)
  • A Cantor’s Tale (Erik Greenberg Anjou | USA | 2006)
  • Close to Home (Karov La Bayit) (Vidi Bilu and Dalia Hager | Israel | 2005)
  • Drink to Forget (Bere per dimenticare) (Michele Calabresi, Patrick Heeren and Carla Molino | Italy | 2005)
  • Ethics on the Edges of Life (Andrew Perlmutter | USA | 2006)
  • Family Law (Daniel Burman | Argentina | 2006)
  • The First Time I Was Twenty (La première fois que j’ai eu 20 ans) (Lorraine Levy | France | 2004)
  • Four Weeks in June (Henry Meyer | Sweden | 2005)
  • Hineini: Coming Out in a Jewish High School (Irena Fayngold | USA | 2005)
  • Janem Janem (Haim Bouzaglo | Israel | 2005)
  • KZ (Rex Bloomstein | UK | 2005)
  • La Petite Jerusalem (Little Jerusalem) (Karin Albou | France | 2005)
  • Love Iranian-American Style (Tanaz Eshaghian | USA | 2005)
  • Mame-Loshn, Kinder-Loshn (Tommy Schwarcz and Avi Lehrer | Israel | 2002)
  • Matzo & Mistletoe (Kate Feiffer | USA | 2006)
  • Nina’s Home (La maison de Nina) (Richard Dembo | France | 2005)
  • Nina’s Journey (Lena Einhorn | Sweden | 2005)
  • Princess Marie (Benoît Jacquot | France | 2004)
  • Queen of the Mountain (Martha Goell Lubell | USA | 2005)
  • The Substitute (Talya Lavie | Israel | 2005)
  • The Tribe (Tiffany Shlain | USA | 2005)
  • The Upside of Memory (Jeanette Lerman | USA | 2006)
  • When Silence Sings (Irina Goldstein | Germany | 2005)

PJFF25

Opening Weekend, November 5-7, 2005
Docs & Dialogue: November 21, 2005-April 17, 2006
Festival: December 17, 2005 – May 8, 2006
Hungarian Weekend: January 28-30, 2006
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 18, 2006
French Weekend: April 21-May 7, 2007

  • All My Loved Ones (Matej Minac | Czech Republic | 2000)
  • Awake Zion (Monica Haim | USA | 2003)
  • Checking Out (Jeff Hare | USA | 2005)
  • Coney Island, 1945 (Jeremiah Zagar | USA | 2005)
  • Facing Arthur (Stefan Knerrich, Michael Rey and Amy Rubin | USA | 2002)
  • Fateless (Lajos Koltai | Hungary/Germany/UK | 2005)
  • Gloomy Sunday (Rolf Schübel | Germany | 1999)
  • Go for Zucker! (Alles auf Zucker!) An Unorthodox Comedy (Dani Levy | Germany | 2004)
  • Keep Not Silent (Ilil Alexander | Israel | 2004)
  • Live and Become (Va, vis et deviens) (Radu Mihaileanu | France/Brazil/Israel/Italy | 2005)
  • Lost Embrace (Daniel Burman | Argentina | 2003)
  • Only Human (Seres queridos) (Teresa Pelegri and Dominic Harari | Spain/Argentina/Portugal/UK | 2004)
  • Princess Marie (Benoît Jacquot | France | 2004)
  • Protocols of Zion (Marc Levin | USA | 2004)
  • Purity (Anat Zuria | Israel | 2002)
  • Rachel, Quand du Seigneur (Sidney Lumet | USA | 2003)
  • Rashevski’s Tango (Sam Garbarski | Belgium/France/Luxembourg | 2002)
  • The Ritchie Boys (Christian Bauer | Germany/Canada | 2004)
  • Sister Rose’s Passion (Oren Jacoby | USA | 2004)
  • The Tollbooth (Debra Kirschner | USA | 2005)
  • Watermarks (Yaron Zilberman | Israel | 2004)

PJFF24

Opening Weekend, November 13-15, 2004
Docs & Dialogue: November 29, 2004-May 2, 2005
Festival: January 8-April 18, 2005
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 12-14, 2005

  • Atlantic Drift (Michel Daeron | France/Austria/Israel | 2002)
  • Bigger Than Life: Toots Shor (Kristi Jacobson | USA | 2005)
  • Black Hats and Short Skirts (Micah Smith | USA | 2003)
  • The Boys of Buchenwald (Audrey Mehler | Canada | 2002)
  • Decasia (Bill Morrison | USA | 2002)
  • Decryptage (Jacques Tarnero and Philippe Bensoussan | France | 2002)
  • Dziga and His Brothers (Evgeniy Tsymbal | Russia | 2002)
  • The Fight (Barak Goodman | USA | 2004)
  • From Philadelphia to the Front (Judy Gelles and Marianne Bernstein | USA | 2004)
  • Kinky Friedman: Proud to be an A*** from El Paso (Simon de Vries | Netherlands | 2001)
  • Le Grand Rôle (Steve Suissa | France | 2003)
  • Metamorphosis (Valery Fokin | Russia | 2002)
  • Miss Entebbe (Omri Levy | Israel | 2003)
  • Monsieur Batignole (Gerard Jugnot | France | 2002)
  • No. 17 (David Ofek, Ron Rotem and Elinor Kowarsky | Israel | 2003)
  • Wondrous Oblivion (Paul Morrison | UK/Germany | 2003)

PJFF23

Opening Weekend, November 1-3, 2003
Docs & Dialogue: November 17, 2003-April 19, 2004
Festival: December 6, 2003-May 3, 2004
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 13-15, 2004

  • Arthur Miller, Elia Kazan and the Blacklist: None Without Sin (Michael Epstein | USA | 2003)
  • Divan (Pearl Gluck | USA/Hungary/Ukraine | 2003)
  • Galoot (Asher de Bentolila Tlalim | Israel | 2003)
  • The Hebrew Hammer (Jonathan Kesselman | USA | 2003)
  • It’s Your Story (David Grubin | USA | 2002)
  • Je me souviens (I remember) (Eric Scott | Canada | 2002)
  • John Garfield (Mark Rappaport | USA | 2003)
  • Keep on Walking: Joshua Nelson, the Jewish Gospel Singer (Tana Ross, Jesper Sorensen, Freke Vuijst and Vibeke Winding | USA | 2001)
  • Monsieur Batignole (Gerard Jugnot | France | 2002)
  • My Dad Is the Strongest (Tal Ella | Israel | 2002)
  • Perlasca: The Courage of a Just Man (Alberto Negrin | Italy | 2002)
  • Robert Capa: In Love and War (Anne Makepeace | USA | 2003)
  • Samy and I (Samy y yo) (Eduardo Milewicz | Argentina | 2002)
  • Stone Reader (Mark Moskowitz | USA | 2003)
  • Symphony of Six Million (Gregory La Cava | USA | 1932)
  • The Unbelievable Truth (Nathan Caswell and Jeremiah Zagar | USA | 2003)

PJFF22

November 2, 2002-April 27, 2003

  • A Bomb in the Basement (Michael Karpin | Israel | 2001)
  • The Case of Jonathan Pollard (Eran Preis | Israel | 2001)
  • The Desperate Hours (Victoria Barrett | USA | 2001)
  • God Is Great, I’m Not (Dieu est grand, je suis toute petite) (Pascale Bailly | France | 2001)
  • Gutman (Shuli Eshel | USA | 2000)
  • Kibitz Room (Jared Cowan | USA | 2002)
  • Last Dance (Mirra Bank | USA | 2002)
  • Marlene Dietrich: Her Own Song (J. David Riva | Germany/USA | 2001)
  • Nowhere in Africa (Carolina Link | Germany | 2001)
  • The Righteous Enemy (Joseph Rochlitz | Italy/UK | 1987)
  • Rita (Shiri Shachar | Israel | 2002)
  • Strange Fruit (Joel Katz | USA | 2002)
  • The Tramp and the Dictator (Kevin Brownlow and Michael Kloft | UK | 2002)
  • Unfair Competition (Concorrenza sleale) (Ettore Scola | Italy/France | 2001)

PJFF21

November 3, 2001-April 22, 2002
Decaf, Documentaries and Discussion: November 14, 2001-April 17, 2002
New Filmmakers Weekend: March 30-April 1, 2002

  • Beyond Hitler’s Grasp (Nitzan Aviram | Israel | 2001)
  • Casting (Emmanuel Finkiel | France | 2002)
  • Dad on the Run (Dante Desarthe | France | 2000)
  • I Am Alive and I Love You (Roger Kahane | France | 1998)
  • Not Everyone Is Lucky Enough to Have Had Communist Parents (Jean-Jacques Zilbermann | France | 1993)
  • Obsessed with Jews (Jeff Krulik | USA | 2000)
  • On Common Ground (Benjamin Semanoff | USA | 2001)
  • Once We Grow Up (Renaud Cohen | France | 2000)
  • Opera and the Third Reich (Claire Alvy | USA | 2002)
  • The Purimspiel (Izabella Cywinska | Poland | 2000)
  • Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (Daniel Anker and Barak Goodman | USA | 2000)
  • Shayna Maidels: Orthodox Jewish Teenage Girls (Lisa Kors | USA | 1992)
  • The Sweetest Sound (Alan Berliner | USA | 2001)

PJFF20

November 4, 2000-April 2, 2001
Young Filmmakers Weekend: March 22-15, 2001

  • 94 Years and 1 Nursing Home Later (Laurel Greenberg | USA | 1999)
  • Kivnik! (Joseph Kramer | USA | 2000)
  • The Lost Lover (Roberto Faenza | France/Italy | 1999)
  • Man Is a Woman (Jean-Jacques Zilbermann | France | 1999)
  • My Yiddish Mama’s Dream (Asher Tlalim | Israel | 1999)
  • One Day Crossing (Joan Stein | USA/Hungary | 1999)
  • The Return to Tuvia (Akiva Potok | USA | 2000)
  • Shylock (Pierre Lasry | Canada | 1999)
  • Voyages (Emmanuel Finkiel | France | 1999)
  • Would I Lie to You? (Thomas Gilou | France | 1997)

PJFF19

October 23, 1999-April 17, 2000
Young Filmmakers Weekend: March 11-13, 2000

  • For My Baby (Rudolph van den Berg | Netherlands/Hungary | 1997)
  • The Giraffe (Dani Levy | Germany | 1998)
  • In Our Own Hands (Chuck Olin | USA | 1998)
  • Let There Be Light (Arthur Joffe | France | 1997)
  • The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years (Keiko Ibi | USA | 1998)
  • Purim (Madeline Schwartzman | USA | 1998)
  • Solomon & Gaenor (Paul Morrison | UK | 1998)
  • Tak for Alt: Survival of a Human Spirit (Laura Bialis, Broderick Fox and Sarah Levy | USA | 1998)
  • Terrorists in Retirement (Mosco Boucault | France | 1985)
  • Two Weddings (Harvey Wang | USA | 1997)

PJFF18

October 24, 1998-April 26, 1999
Young Filmmakers Weekend: April 10-12, 1999

  • Bubbeh Lee & Me (Andy Abrahams Wilson | USA | 1996)
  • A Fish in the Bathtub (Joan Micklin Silver | USA | 1998)
  • A Joyful Noise (Brian Cohen | USA | 1998)
  • K (Alexandre Arcady | France | 1997)
  • A Letter Without Words (Lisa Lewenz | USA | 1998)
  • The Long Way Home (Mark Jonathan Harris | USA | 1997)
  • Nick and Rachel (Zaliska Rabin | USA | 1996)
  • Of Pure Blood (Joseph Sargent | USA | 1986)
  • The Proprietor (Ismail Merchant | USA | 1996)
  • Soleil (Roger Hanin | France | 1997)

PJFF17

November 1, 1997-January 12, 1998
Short Comedies by Young Filmmakers: February 7-9, 1998
Israel 50 Film Festival: March 7-April 27, 1998

  • Arguing the World (Joseph Dorman | USA | 1996)
  • Exodus 1947 (Elizabeth Rodgers and Robby Henson | USA | 1996)
  • Grandpa’s Funeral (Patricia Resnick | USA | 1996)
  • Hannah (George Linder | Austria | 1996)
  • Kalamazoo (Claudia Silver | USA | 1995)
  • Pressure Drop (Marc Ostrick and Ezra Soiferman | USA | 1993)
  • Saint Clara (Uri Sivan and Ari Folman | Israel | 1996)
  • Stalin’s Disciples (Nadav Levitan | Israel | 1961)
  • A Summer in La Goulette (Un été à La Goulette) (Ferid Boughedir | Tunisia/France/Belgium | 1996)

PJFF16

October 12, 1996-April 20, 1997

  • Café au lait (Mathieu Kassovitz | France/Belgium | 1993)
  • Carpati: 50 Miles, 50 Years (Yale Strom | USA | 1996)
  • Killer: A Journal of Murder (Tim Metcalfe | USA | 1995)
  • The Mad Adventures of ‘Rabbi’ Jacob (Gérard Oury | France/Italy | 1973)
  • Mina Tannenbaum (Martine Dugowson | Netherlands/France/Belgium | 1994)
  • My Mother’s Courage (Michael Verhoeven | Germany/UK/Austria/Iceland | 1995)
  • The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven | West Germany | 1990)
  • September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill (Larry Weinstein | Canada | 1994)
  • Tears of Stone (Hilmar Oddsson | Iceland/Germany | 1995)
  • The White Rose (Michael Verhoeven | West Germany | 1982)

PJFF15

November 4, 1995-April 22, 1996

  • An American Citizen (Eitan Green | Israel | 1993)
  • Balagan (Andres Veiel | Germany | 1994)
  • Chicks in White Satin (Elaine Holliman | USA | 1993)
  • Cup Final (Eran Riklis | Israel | 1991)
  • High Five (Rob Aden and Jon Rose | USA | 1992)
  • The Last Klezmer (Yale Strom | USA | 1994)
  • Speak Up! It’s So Dark (Suzanne Osten | Sweden | 1992)
  • To See Paris & Die (Alexander Proshkin | Russia | 1993)
  • When Shirley Met Florence (Ronit Bezalel | Canada | 1994)
  • Zedek (Marek Halter | France | 1994)

PJFF14

October 29, 1994-April 24, 1995

  • Auf Wiedersehen Amerika (Jan Schütte | Germany/Poland | 1993)
  • Austeria (Jerzy Kawalerowicz | Poland | 1982)
  • Birthplace (Pavel Lozinski | Poland | 1992)
  • Breaking Home Ties (Frank Seltzer | USA | 1922)
  • Grand Concert of the People (Simeon Aronovitch | Russia | 1991)
  • Labyrinth (Jaromil Jires | Germany | 1991)
  • The Mouse and the Motorcycle (Ron Underwood | USA | 1988)
  • Oy Gay (Rosalind Haber | UK | 1992)
  • Queer Son (Vickie Seitchik | USA | 1994)
  • Time for Cherries (Haim Bouzaglo | Israel | 1991)

PJFF13

November 6, 1993-April 25, 1994

  • An American Tail (Don Bluth | USA | 1986)
  • And the Wind Returneth (Michael Kalik | Russia | 1992)
  • Architecture of Doom (Peter Cohen | Sweden | 1991)
  • The City Without Jews (Hans Karl Breslauer | Austria | 1924)
  • The Cowboy (Abe Wexler | USA | 1968)
  • Freud Leaving Home (Susanne Bier | Sweden | 1991)
  • Jolly Paupers (Zygmund Turkow | Poland | 1937)
  • Sofie (Liv Ullmann | Sweden/Norway/Denmark | 1992)
  • Tel Aviv Stories (Ayelet Menachemi and Nirit Yaron | Israel | 1992)
  • Towards Jerusalem (Ruth Beckermann | Israel | 1990)
  • A Vision in the Darkness (Sophie Bissonnette | Canada | 1991)
  • The Wordmaker (Eli Cohen | Israel | 1991)

PJFF12

November 7, 1992-April 19, 1993

  • The Appointed (Daniel Wachsman | Israel | 1990)
  • Falling Over Backwards (Mort Ransen | Canada | 1990)
  • Father (John Power | Australia | 1990)
  • The Lorax (Hawley Pratt | USA | 1972)
  • Memoirs of a River (Judith Elek | Hungary/France | 1989)
  • Molly’s Pilgrim (Jeff Brown | USA | 1985)
  • One of Us (Uri Barbash | Israel | 1990)
  • Polonaise (Franz Weisz | Netherlands | 1989)
  • The Quarrel (Eli Cohen | Canada | 1991)
  • Uncle Moses (Sidney Goldin and Aubray Scotto | USA | 1932)
  • Zoll Zein (Henryk Broder | Israel/West Germany | 1989)

PJFF11

November 2, 1991-April 13, 1992

  • Abrahams Gold (Jörg Graser | West Germany | 1990)
  • Half the Kingdom (Francine Zuckerman and Roushell N. Goldstein | Canada | 1989)
  • Interpretation of Dreams (Andrei Zagdansky | USSR | 1991)
  • The Last Butterfly (Karel Kachyna | Czechoslovakia/France/UK | 1989)
  • Les années sandwiches (Pierre Boutron | France | 1988)
  • Weininger’s Nacht (Paulus Manker | Germany | 1989)
  • The Yiddish Connection (Paul Boujenah | France | 1986)
  • Zina (Ken McMullen | UK | 1985)

PJFF10

November 10, 1990-April 21, 1991

  • Avanti popolo (Rafi Bukai | Israel | 1986)
  • Frontier (Mikhail Dubson | USSR | 1936)
  • The Lucky Star (Max Fischer | Canada | 1980)
  • The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick (Allan A. Goldstein | Canada | 1990)
  • Reunion (Jerry Schatzberg | USA | 1989)
  • The Rose Garden (Fons Rademakers | West Germany | 1990)

PJFF9

November 11, 1989-April 22, 1990

  • Atalia (Akiva Tevet | Israel | 1984)
  • Avanti popolo (Rafi Bukai | Israel | 1986)
  • Commissar (Aleksandr Askoldov | USSR | 1967)
  • Hole in the Moon (Uri Zohar | Israel | 1965)
  • Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (Marcel Ophüls | France | 1988)
  • Mamele (Little Mother) (Joseph Green | Poland | 1937)
  • Marriage of Convenience (Haim Bouzaglo | Israel | 1988)
  • Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey | France | 1977)
  • The Summer of Aviya (Eli Cohen | Israel | 1988)
  • Voices from the Attic (Debbie Goodstein | USA | 1988)

PJFF8

November 5, 1988-April 30, 1989

  • Angry Harvest (Agnieszka Holland | West Germany | 1985)
  • A Jumpin’ Night in the Garden of Eden (Michal Goldman | USA | 1987)
  • Late Summer Blues (Renen Schorr | Israel | 1987)
  • Levy and Goliath (Gerard Oury | France | 1987)
  • Manuela’s Loves (Le jupon rouge) (Geneviève Lefebre | France/USA | 1987)
  • A Woman’s Pale Blue Handwriting (Axel Corti | Austria | 1984)

PJFF7

November 14, 1987-April 23, 1988

  • The Dybbuk (Der Dibuk) (Michal Waszynsky | Poland | 1937)
  • God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore (Axel Corti | Austria | 1982)
  • Pobre Mariposa (Poor Butterfly) (Raúl de la Torre | Argentina | 1986)
  • Santa Fe (Axel Corti | Austria | 1985)
  • The Smile of the Lamb (Shimon Dotan | Israel | 1986)
  • Weapons of the Spirit (Pierre Sauvage | USA/France | 1986)
  • Welcome in Vienna (Axel Corti | Austria | 1986)
  • The Younger Generation (Frank Capra | USA | 1929)

PJFF6

January 24-May 2, 1987

  • Eastern Wind (Daniel Wachsmann | Israel | 1982)
  • The Light Ahead (Henry Felt and Edgar G. Ulmer | USA | 1939)
  • The Other Face of Terror (Ludi Boeken | UK | 1985)
  • Sallah (Ephraim Kishon | Israel | 1964)

PJFF5

November 9, 1985-May 3, 1986

  • A Brivele der mamen (A Letter to Mama) (Joseph Green | Poland | 1939)
  • Goodbye, New York (Amos Kollek | Israel/USA | 1985)
  • A Psalm for Moshe (Robert Jacobson | USA | 1984)
  • Rage and Glory (Avi Nesher | Israel | 1984)
  • Tevye (Maurice Schwartz | USA | 1939)

PJFF4

December 8, 1984-April 20, 1985

  • Almonds & Raisins (Russ Karel | UK | 1983)
  • Avital (Tali Larish | USA | 1980)
  • Bye Bye Braverman (Sidney Lumet | USA | 1968)
  • The Revolt of Job (Imre Gyöngyössy and Barna Kabay | Hungary | 1983)
  • The Vulture (Yaky Yosha | Israel | 1981)

PJFF3

November 13-17, 1983

  • Bloomers (Hildy Brooks | USA | 1979)
  • Bus Stop (Andrea Gomez | USA | 1982)
  • Escape Route to Marseilles (Ingemo Engström | Germany | 1977)
  • The Falashas (Meyer Levin | 1973)
  • The Golem (Paul Wegener and Carl Boese | Germany | 1920)
  • The Great Chess Movie (Jouer sa vie) (Gilles Carle and Camille Coudari | Canada | 1982)
  • The Heart of New York (Mervyn LeRoy | USA | 1932)
  • The Last Sea (Haim Gouri | Israel | 1983)
  • The Miracle of Intervale Avenue (Ken Howard | USA | 1983)
  • Red or the Blood of Abel (Gerard Benhamou | France | 1976)
  • Regentropfen (Raindrops) (Michael Hoffmann and Harry Raymon | West Germany | 1981)
  • Song of Radauti (Laurence Salzman | Romania | 1978)
  • The Tribe (Lilly Rivlin | USA | 1983)
  • The Well (Der brunim) (David Greenwald | USA | 1983)
  • West of Hester Street (Allen Mondell and Cynthia Salzman | USA | 1983)

PJFF2

November 6-11, 1982

  • The Bent Tree (Sally Heckel | USA | 1980)
  • Das Boot ist voll (The Boat Is Full) (Markus Imhoof | Switzerland/West Germany/Austria | 1981)
  • End of Innocence: June 19th, 1953 (Stephen Stept | USA | 1981)
  • Fear Not, Jacob! (Radu Gabrea | West Germany | 1981)
  • Free Voice of Labor: The Jewish Anarchists (Steven Fischler and Joel Sucher | USA | 1980)
  • Girlfriends (Claudia Weill | USA | 1978)
  • Hundred and Two Mature: The Art of Harry Lieberman (Allie Light and Irving Saraf | USA| 1980)
  • Image Before My Eyes (Josh Waletsky | USA | 1981)
  • Isaac (Andrea Gomez | USA | 1978)
  • Isaac Singer’s Nightmare and Mrs. Pupko’s Beard (Bruce Davidson | USA | 1973)
  • Leaving Home (Ilana Bar-Din | USA | 1981)
  • Number Our Days (Lynne Littman | USA | 1976)
  • Our Time in the Garden (Ron Blau | USA | 1981)
  • A Private Life (Mikhail Bogin | USA | 1979)
  • Raananah: A World of Our Own (Marlene Booth | USA | 1981)
  • Routes of Exile: A Moroccan Jewish Odyssey (Eugene Rosow | USA | 1982)
  • The Silver Crown (Jonathan Siegal)
  • Sosúa (Harriet Taub and Harry Kafka | USA | 1982)
  • Tell Me a Riddle (Lee Grant | USA | 1980)
  • The Wooden Gun (Ilan Moshenson | Israel | 1979)
  • Yudie (Mirra Bank | USA | 1974)

PJFF

December 3, 1981-April 25, 1982

  • David (Peter Lilienthal | West Germany | 1979)
  • Homage to Chagall (Harry Rasky | USA | 1978)
  • Image Before My Eyes (Josh Waletsky | USA | 1981)
  • Lacombe, Lucien (Louis Malle | France/West Germany/Italy | 1974)
  • Now…After All These Years (Harald Ludens and Pavvel Schnabel | West Germany | 1981)
  • Number Our Days (Lynne Littman | USA | 1976)
  • A Private Life (Mikhail Bogin | USA | 1979)
  • Raananah: A World of Our Own (Marlene Booth | USA | 1981)
  • The Street (Caroline Leaf | Canada | 1976)
  • Transport from Paradise (Zbynek Brynych | Czechoslovakia | 1962)